Search for hepatoprotective constituents by reductive effect of sensitivity to TNF-αfrom medicinal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Toshio  近畿大学, 薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (10340449)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生薬 / 天然物化学 / TNF-α感受性低減作用 / 肝保護作用 / 乳香 / Kaempferia parviflora / Shorea roxburghii / Mammea siamensis / オリゴスチルベノイド / 植物ポリフェノール / Piper chaba / Sapindus rarak / Cistanche tubulosa / piperine / アシル化ジテルペン配糖体 / アシル化フェニルエタノイド配糖体
Research Abstract
In order to investigate hepatoprotective constituents by reductive effect of sensitivity to TNF-αfrom medicinal plants, we examined inhibitory effect on TNF-α-induced cytotoxicity in L929 cells as a first screening trial. As the results, several materials such as Thai medicinal plants, Piper chaba(fruit), Sapindus rarak(pericarps), Kaempferia parviflora(rhizomes), Shorea roxburghii(bark), and Mammea siamensis(flowers) and Cistanche tubulosa(stems) were found to inhibit the activity. From those candidate materials, several constituents were investigated as the active compounds. Furthermore, the structural requirements and the mode of action of the active compounds were also examined.