Optimization of chemotherapy for breast cancer by in vivo single molecular imaging of drug delivery system and control of neovasculature permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masaaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80513530)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords虚血性腫瘍 / Quantum Dot / in vivoイメージング / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / マウス片側肢虚血モデル
Research Abstract
To image the neovasculature in the ischemic portion, VEGF-aQDs complexes and mouse ischemic limb model were structured. Injected VEGF-aQDs were attached to the wall of the neovasculature about 3. 3 times higher compared to the aQDs (control). Injected VEGF-aQDs were also attached to the wall of the neovasculature about 2. 4 times higher compared to the wall of the normal vessel. We analyzed the distribution of VEGF receptor on the wall of the neovasculature.