Development of target-specific gene therapy system by using cell surface adhesive interferon.
Project/Area Number |
22790034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yuki 京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (00547870)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ドラッグデリバリー / 遺伝子治療 / インターフェロン / 薬学 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we developed IFN-γderivative that can adhere on cellular surface in order to selectively increase IFN-γconcentration at gene delivery site. Developed IFN-γwas demonstrated to be able to adhere on the cell surface and selective biological activity obtained by gene delivery of the developed IFN-γderivative was specific in the gene-delivered organ. We found that the developed system was effective in reducing adverse side effect without reducing antitumor effect at target tissue compared to the normal IFN-γgene therapy system.