Synthesis and evaluation of an in vivo imaging probe for tumor based on the intracellular transporting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Hidekazu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 画像診断医学部, 室長 (70359438)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍 / 分子イメージング / ペプチドトランスポーター / 陽電子断層撮像法 / RI-DDS
Research Abstract
Peptide transporter-1(PEPT1) is expected to be a target for the tumor-selective molecular delivery. Because several phenylalanine-containing dipeptides are well recognized by PEPT1 as substrates, we designed and synthesized a peptidergic compound consisting of 2-[^<18> F] fluoronicotinic acid and phenylalanine(2-[^<18> F] FNA-Phe) as a PET probe for tumor imaging. The uptake to human pancreatic tumor cells(AsPC-1) that expresses PEPT1 was measured in vitro, which demonstrated that 2-[^<18> F] FNA-Phe was taken up into cells via PEPT1. When 2-[^<18> F] FNA-Phe was intravenously injected to BALB/c nude mice bearing AsPC-1, the tumor was clearly visualized.