Development of novel delivery system for anti-cancer drugs using niosomes as drug carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Kenichi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30291470)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニオソーム / 非イオン性界面活性剤 / 抗がん剤 / 薬物送達システム / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
Niosomes are defined as non-ionic surfactant(NIS)-based vesicles possessing an aqueous core enclosed by bilayer structure like liposomes. In this study, we prepared various naked and PEGylated niosomes composed of NISs with diverse physicochemical properties, and evaluated in-vivo disposition characteristics of niosomes and anti-tumor activity of niosomes encapsulating doxorubicin(DOX-niosomes). Among NISs tested, PEGylated niosomes composed of Span 20, Span 40, Span 80 or Brij 72 exhibited dramatically longer blood circulation time than each corresponding naked niosomes. Among them, higher tumor disposition of DOX and significantly higher in-vivo anti-tumor activity were correspondingly confirmed in the case of PEGylated DOX-niosomes composed of Span 20 or Brij 72 than each naked niosomes. From these results, it was suggested that PEGylation of niosomes with adequate composition significantly prolonged their blood circulation time and delivered sufficient amount of DOX into tumor tissue. These pharmacokinetic advantages of DOX-niosomes would have led to potent in-vivo anti-tumor effect of DOX.