Analysis of brain dysfunction in HFDinduced obese mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Mayumi  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (30380695)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物物理化学 / 肥満症 / 脳機能 / 酸化ストレス / 代謝調節
Research Abstract
Obesity is a condition of well-developed adipose tissue, and cause functional abnormality of energy metabolism. In order to maintain the homeostasis of body weight, the brain takes the central role in transfer of energy information. Although diabetes or obesity serves as a risk-factor of the brain disease onset of Alzheimer' s disease etc, it remains unknown the mechanisms of brain injury in obesity. Therefore, we estimated brain function in high fat dietinduced obese mouse.