Nano-composite formation for various pharmaceutical formulations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2012)
Gifu Pharmaceutical University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TOZUKA Yuichi  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50312963)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords製剤学 / ナノコンポジット / 機能性添加剤 / 糖転移ルチン / 溶解性改善 / 吸収性改善 / 糖転移化合物 / ナノ集合体 / 難水溶性薬物 / 分子間相互作用 / 機能性粒子
Research Abstract
A spray-dried powder (SDP) of trans-glycosylated materials and and poorly water soluble drugs were prepared by a spray-drying method. The SDPs resulted in pronounced improvementin both the dissolution rate and solubility of drugs. Hsp-G molecules self-associated into particular small micelles. Solubility enhancement was due to the incorporation of drugs into Hsp-G micelle. Fluorescence study revealed that the hydrophobic steviol-skeleton of Stevia-G made a hydrophobic core around a hydrophobic molecule, and the micellar aggregation number of Stevia-G was estimated as ca.15. This specific structure formed by Stevia-G molecules led to an enhancement of the apparent solubility of poorly water-soluble drugs. Rutin-G also showed pronounced improvement in both thedissolution rate and solubility of APIs, indicating the possibility of the new type nano-composite formation.