Rational molecular design and synthesis of near-infrared fluorescent probes for in vivo imaging of tumor hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kensuke  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00311796)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 分析科学 / 低酸素 / インビボ / イメージング / 近赤外蛍光 / 高感度 / 非侵襲性
Research Abstract
To visualize the hypoxic status of various tumor cells which are considered to be closely related to malignancy, I developed a probe that emit near-infrared fluorescence, which is suitable for non-invasive bioimaging, under hypoxia. First, to utilize hypoxia selective reductive metabolic reaction, I designed and synthesized probe molecules rationally in the aid of calculation based on density functional theory. Then, I evaluated them using culture cells by fluorescent microscopy. As a result, I invented a molecule that emit near-infrared fluorescence in tumor cells under hypoxic condition specifically.