Preparation and evaluation of novel oral albumin formulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
IWAO Yasunori  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30433022)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords製剤学
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to develop a novel oral album in formulation with high permeability to the intestinal membrane by using a combination of site-directed mutagenesis and emulsion method. It was found that domain III mutants showed high permeability from the MDCK cells compared with other mutants. In addition, as for the nanoparticles prepared by using the multiple mutated albumins, the nanoparticles showed a good permeability compared with control. These results indicate the feasibility of preparation of recombinant albumin nanoparticles with high permeability to the intestinal membrane.