Strategy for therapy of atherosclerotic plaque by drug delivery system using immune-liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
CHONO Sumio  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90347790)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS) / イムノリポソーム / 動脈プラーク / マクロファージ及び泡沫細胞 / DDS / 抗LOX1抗体 / マクロファージ / 泡沫細胞 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
Liposomes modified with anti-LOX1antibody(LOX1-liposomes) which recognizes macrophages and foam cells in atherosclerotic plaque were prepared and their efficacy for atherosclerotic therapy was examined. Targeting efficiency of LOX1-liposomes to atherosclerotic plaque of mice was greater than that of non-modified liposomes. Also, LOX1-liposomes containing anti-atherosclerotic drug significantly reduced atherosclerotic plaque of mice. This study suggests that LOX1-liposomes may be a new strategy for therapy of atherosclerotic plaque.