Development of Bio-hybrid fluorescent probe for detection of cellular microenvironmentally change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Tadashi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80401892)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオハイブリッド蛍光プローブ / 環境応答型蛍光ポリマー / 細胞内環境変化 / 細胞蛍光イメージング / バイオハイブリッド型蛍光プローブ / 細胞内環境 / イメージング / 環境応答性ポリマー / 温度応答性 / pH応答性
Research Abstract
Our research focuses on the developing dual pH-and temperature-responsive fluorescent probe and applying to the cells for monitoring inside their micro-environment. To construct the novel fluorescent probes, we use the temperature-responsive polymer, which is one of the most representative "intelligent polymer" that exhibits hydrophilic-hydrophobic change in the vicinity of its lower critical solution temperature. In this study, we developed biohybrid fluorescent probe based on the intelligent polymer and investigated their fluorescence change and kinetic change in the cell