Occurrence and decomposition behavior of neonicotinoids in food and water environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Rie  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90398892)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネオニコチノイド / 残留分析 / ハチミツ / ネオニコチノイド系農薬 / 分析法構築 / 食品分析 / 環境分析
Research Abstract
In recent years, as an alternative of organophosphate insecticides, neonicotinoids has been widely used. In order to clarify the residue of neonicotinoids in honey, solid phase extraction (SPE) followed by liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry was developed for simultaneous determination of neonicotinoids in honey. When ENVI-Carb/LC-NH2 cartridge was used for SPE, the recoveries of neonicotinoids were improved. In addition, the limits of detection (LODs) and limits of qualification (LOQs) of neonicotinoids were 0.002-0.02 ng/mL and 0.005-0.1 ng/mL, respectively. Compared to liquid-liquid extraction or other SPE cartridge, proposed method is sensitive and simple. The results showed that proposed method is applicable to the determination of trace amounts of neonicotinoids in honey.