DEVELOPMENT OF PERSONALIZED ANTICANCER THERAPY BY INHALABLE DRY POWDER BASED ON NONINVASIVE LUNG DEPOSITION MONITORING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Tomoyuki  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20513857)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Hirokazu  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00308941)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粉末吸入製剤 / 近赤外蛍光ラベル / in vivoイメージング / 肺癌治療 / 肺内送達 / テーラーメイド医療 / 噴霧急速凍結乾燥法 / 多孔性微粒子
Research Abstract
In this study, a novel inhalable dry anticancer powder containing doxorubicin(DOX) was prepared, labeled with a near-infrared fluorescent probe(indocyanin green ; ICG) for easily and noninvasively evaluating lung deposition. Following pulmonary administration of the powder into mice, it was suggested that the in-vivo fluorescence intensity in the lungs derived from ICG was significantly correlated not only with the ex-vivo fluorescence intensity in the excised lungs derived from DOX, but also with the anticancer effect in the lungs.