Regulation of hematopoietic stem cell activation by dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOTSUMOTO Satoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 特任助教 (30318191)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 樹状細胞 / インターフェロン / 細胞周期 / ウィルス感染 / Type I IFN / Type II IFN / ウイルス感染 / mobilization / SOCS1/3 / IL-27 / pDC / cDC
Research Abstract
We here showed that type I and II IFN directly activated HSC and induced cell cycle entry and quiescence in HSC during virus infection. The IFN-mediated HSC activation was dependent on not only DC and NK cells, but also other IFN-producing cells. Moreover, IFN is important for inhibition of HSC mobilization and induction of HSC-autonomous immunity by IFN-induced proteins against intracellular virus.