Role of arachidonic acid cascade on neurodegeneration in Niemann-Pick desease type C.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyukii  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (20447311)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアラキドン酸代謝 / ニーマンピック病C型 / アラキドン酸カスケード / ホスホリパーゼA2 / コレステロール / 脂質代謝異常
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the metabolism of arachidonic acid in NPC. In addition, we examined the effect of sphingolipids accumulated in NPC on the metabolisms of arachidonic acid. We showed that 1) cPLA2α-dependent arachidonic acid metabolism plays important roles in the cytotoxicity and the ROS formation in NPC cells, 2) SM and LacCer are direct regulators of cPLA2α.