Characterization of pathophysiological substrates of LRRK2, a causative gene product for familial Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Genta  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10431892)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / LRRK2 / キナーゼ / GTP結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
Several proteins have been reported to be phosphorylated by LRRK2 in vitro. However, they are not phosphorylated by LRRK2 in cells. In this study, we searched the database using the consensus phosphorylation sequence of LRRK2 as a query and selected a number of proteins as candidates. We examined whether they are phosphorylated by LRRK2 and found that several proteins including Synaptotagmin-1 were phosphorylated by LRRK2 in vitro.