Mechanism of substrate selectivity of gamma-secretase regulated by membrane trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOROHASHI Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (40568169)
Research Collaborator IWATSUBO Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授
TOMITA Taisuke  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞生物学 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬学 / 酵素 / 小胞輸送
Research Abstract
γ-Secretase is a membrane embedded protease responsible for the production of pathogenic Aβpeptide accumulated in the brains of AD patient, therefore it has been regarded as a promising druggable target for the treatment of AD.γ-Secretase has a number of substrates, so it is crucial to understand its molecular mechanism of substrate selectivety. To this end, we have identified Surf4 that specifically regulates Notch receptor trafficking. Surf4 recognizes the cytosolic portion of Notch receptor and recruits it to the ER-exit site, and regulate its ER-to-Golgi trafficking.