Mechanism of energy homeostasis maintenance via short-chain fatty acids receptor(GPR41), dietary energy sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ikuo  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (80433689)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪酸受容体 / 交感神経 / ノックアウトマウス / GPCR / 短鎖脂肪酸
Research Abstract
Short-chain fatty acids(SCFAs) are the products of colonic bacterial degradation of unabsorbed dietary fiber, and have been suggested to modulate a various physiological responses including cardiovascular, metabolic and immune systems ; however, the underlying mechanism for the process is uncertain. Our present work clarified their regulatory mechanism of sympathetic nervous system in cardiovascular and metabolic systems. SCFAs and ketones, major energy sources in body, directly regulate sympathetic activity via GPR41. Examining the cardiac and metabolic sympathetic responses in mice lacking GPR41, we found that propionate and.-hydroxybutyrate(major SCFA and ketone body) promotes or depresses GPR41-mediated SNS activation, respectively. This novel regulatory mechanism of SNS by dietary fatty acids would be of importance not only in the physiology, but in the diseases.