The physiological significance of aspartergic and purinergic neurotransmission.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Takaaki  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (40550314)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小胞型ヌクレオチドトランスポーター / 小胞型興奮性アミノ酸トランスポーター / 化学伝達 / サラ病 / 塩素イオン / ケトン体
Research Abstract
Neurotransmitter is stored in synaptic vesicles, is released upon depolarization-evoked stimulation, and binds to specific receptor, which in turn leads to neurotransmission. We identified vesicular excitatory amino acid transporter(VEAT) and vesicular nucleotide transporter(VNUT), which are responsible for vesicular storage of neurotransmitter. In this study, we investigated the physiological significance of aspartergic and purinergic neurotransmission using VEAT and VNUT as molecular probes. We found that(1) VEAT mutants causing Salla disease are devoid of aspartate transport activity,(2) VNUT transports divalent cation complexed with ATP, physiologically,(3) ketone bodies inhibit aspartate, glutamate and ATP release by competing with Cl-,(4) aspartergic neurotransmission is associated with oxidative stress.