The role of stress proteins in gastrointestinal and respiratory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenichiro  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (30555777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords消化管 / 呼吸器疾患 / ストレス
Research Abstract
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis(IPF) is thought to involve inflammatory infiltration of leukocytes, lung injury induced by reactive oxygen species(ROS), in particular superoxide anion, and fibrosis(collagen deposition). Intravenous administration of PC-SOD suppressed the bleomycin-induced increase in the number of leukocytes in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid. Bleomycin-induced collagen deposition and increased hydroxyproline levels in the lung were also suppressed in animals treated with PC-SOD, suggesting that PC-SOD suppresses bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis.