Effect of various molecular chaperones on the Alzheimer's disease.
Project/Area Number |
22790073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Tatuya 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (70457589)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 分子シャペロン / アルツハイマー / アミロイド |
Research Abstract |
Amyloid-peptide(Aβ) plays an important role in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease(AD). HSP70 activity in relation to inhibition of Aβoligomerization and stimulation of Aβphagocytosis has also been reported. Transgenic mice expressing APPsw showed less of an apparent cognitive deficit when they were crossed with transgenic mice expressing HSP70. Transgenic mice expressing HSP70 also displayed lower levels of Aβ, Aβplaque deposition and neuronal and synaptic loss than control mice. These results suggest that overexpression of HSP70 in mice suppresses not only the pathological but also the functional phenotypes of AD.