Project/Area Number |
22790075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 免疫学 / 食物アレルギー / 経口免疫寛容 |
Research Abstract |
We developed novel food allergy model to use mice. In this model, mice were sensitized by ovalbumin and induced food allergy, such as hypothermia by anaphylactic shock and allergic diarrhea, by oral treatments of OVA. Then, we induced oral tolerance for food antigen by prior oral treatment with OVA. We confirmed oral tolerance happened in the mice, which were not treated with OVA preliminarily, by transfer of mesenteric lymph node cells of oral tolerance-induced mice. Then I found that the transfer of tolerance was depended on Treg.