Functional analyses of xylose-containing glycans in the nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hirokazu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (70565423)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖鎖 / キシロース含有糖鎖 / キシロース転移酵素 / 神経系
Research Abstract
This study aims to elucidate the function of xylosyl-containing glycans. We found that the candidate gene of xylosetransferase(AGO61)-knockout mice displayed embryonic growth retardation, especially brain development at embryonic day 11.5.The present study indicated that the xylosyl-containing glycans play important roles in the development of the nervous system.