Functional analysis of staphylococcal superantigen-like protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Saotomo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (70308013)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫回避 / 細菌毒素 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 血液凝固 / アポトーシス / MMP-9 / IgG / フィコリン
Research Abstract
Staphylococcal superantigen-like (SSL) proteins, composed 14 member of exoprotein, share structural similarity with superantigens but no superantigenic activity. Several SSLs are known to be involved in immune evasion of S. aureus, however remaining SSLs are not identified their target proteins. In this study, we showed that SSL3 binds to TLR2, SSL8 binds to tenascin C, SSL10 binds to phosphatidyl serine and coagulation factors. We also showed the interactions between SSLs and the target proteins interferes the physiological functions of them.