Downregulation of lipid droplets formation in adipocyte by TGFβand identification of its regulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yuka  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (40454326)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of a typical immunoregulatory cytokine, transforming growth factorβ(TGFβ) on the accumulation of lipid droplets and the expression of genes involved in their formation in adipocytes.
TGF-βinduced the remarkable morphological change and impaired the accumulation of lipid droplets in mature white adipocytes(differentiated HW11 cells). In differentiated HW11 cells TGFβdramatically reduced the expression of perilipin. Perilipin, one of the lipid droplet-associated proteins, is a regulator of lipid storage and is also known to a PPARγtarget gene. TGFβalso reduced gene expression of PPARγbut not the activity of PPARγ. TGFβpartially reduced PPARγmRNA expression in Smad3 deficient MEFs. These findings suggest that TGFβinduces the morphological change and impairs the accumulation of lipid droplets by negatively regulating the expression level of perilipin through downregulation of the PPARγexpression in mature white adipocytes.