Study on the molecular basis of environmental stress sensing and response in C. elegans intestinal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI HIROHISA  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80393156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOHYAMA Koujiro  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 教授 (10129033)
OHASHI-KOBAYASHI Ayako  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90272484)
TANJI Takahiro  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60453320)
NISHIKORI Kenji  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20563844)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords線虫 / 腸細胞 / 飢餓 / ペントースリン酸回路 / ABC輸送体 / RNAi / 電子顕微鏡 / 薬学 / 飢餓ストレス / 電子顕微鏡観察 / RNAiスクリーニング / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / ストレス
Research Abstract
The intestinal cells of the nematode C. elegans possess enriched non-acidic granules for whose formation ABC transporters HAF-4 and HAF-9 are required. The abundant granules rapidly disappear upon food deprivation, suggesting the existence of unknown mechanisms on nutritional storage and starvation stress response at the organelle level. Light-microscopic and transmission electron microscopic observation of the starvation response revealed the rapid granular deterioration associated with the granular membrane redistribution, which seems to be independent of autophagic membrane degradation. Furthermore, we found that the gene knockdown of several pentose phosphate pathway-related genes causes the loss or abnormal formation of specific subsets of the intestinal granules including the non-acidic ones.