Elucidation of the action mechanism of Wnt pathway inhibitors by vertebrate chemical genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYA Naoyuki  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10286867)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 薬学分子生物学 / 再生医学 / 薬学
Research Abstract
The evolutionarily conserved Wnt/β-catenin pathway is crucial for normal embryogenesis as well as abnormal activation observed in tumors such as colorectal cancers. We identified a low molecular weight compound IMU14 and its derivatives as novel Wnt/ β-catenin pathway inhibitors through an unconventionalvertebrate in vivo screening system, in which effects of test compounds on zebrafish embryogenesis was evaluated. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the action mechanism of the IMU compounds. An immobilized IMU compound co-precipitated a protein complex containing β-catenin and GSK-3β. Furthermore, chemical genetics showed functional interaction between a target molecule of the IMU compounds and GSK-3β.