The role of neutrophilic prostaglandin E synthase in stroke injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yuri  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10306657)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経生物学 / 脳虚血 / プロスタグランジンE_2 / プロスタグランジンE合成酵素 / 好中球 / 炎症 / ノックアウトマウス / 神経細胞死 / 興奮毒性 / プロスタグランジンE2 / 血液脳関門
Research Abstract
Recently, we have found that microsomal PGE synthase(mPGES)-1 plays a crucial role in ischemic brain injury. mPGES-1 was expressed not only in neurons and microglia, but also in infiltrated neutrophils. Thus, we examined the role of neutrophlic mPGES-1 in exaggeration of brain ischemia. The number of infiltrated neutrophils observed in infarct regionof mPGES-1 KO mice was significantly less than that of WT mice. In thioglycollate-induced peritoneal neutrophils, the migrations induced by fMLP and IL-8 in mPGES-1 KO neutrophils were significantly lower than those in WT neutrophils. The neurotoxicity induced by glutamate was enhanced by co-culture with WT neutrophils, but not with mPGES-1 KO neutrophils. These results suggest that neutrophilic mPGES-1 contributes to ischemic brain injury by enhancing neutrophilic migration and neuronal excitotoxicity.