Studies on the bioactive phospholipids that regulate various proinflammatory responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Hiroshi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80286864)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理活性脂質 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
This research found that 1) the polarity of chemokine-inducible PLX was high compared to sPLA2-IIA inducible PLX, 2) some of the PLX molecules were sensitive to treatment of perchloric acid. Furthermore, 3) the PLX is also involved in the regulation of chemokine expression in LPS-induced septic shock model.