A novel anti-inflammatory drug targeting purinergic receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMOTO Mitsutoshi  東京理科大学, 薬学部・薬学科, 助教 (70434040)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫学 / 薬学 / プリン受容体 / ATP / 炎症 / T細胞 / マクロファージ / 免疫 / P2X受容体 / P2Y受容体 / ATP受容体
Research Abstract
It is important to establish a novel target of anti-inflammatory drug because immune disease is increasing in all over the world. In this study, I found that P2X7 and P2Y6 purinergic receptors play an important role in activation of T cells and macrophages. The antagonists of these receptors significantly suppressed the increase of pro-inflammatory cytokine levels in sepsis model. I propose that the antagonists of P2X7 and P2Y6 receptors would be candidates of novel anti-inflamatory drug.