Development of a novel therapeutic strategy for Alzheimer's disease targeting on nicotinic acetylcholine receptors on microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Kazuyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10434664)
Research Collaborator 谷口 隆之  京都薬科大学, 教授
下濱 俊  札幌医科大学, 教授
富本 秀和  三重大学, 教授
北村 佳久  京都薬科大学, 准教授
西村 周泰  CiRA, 研究員
ALFRED Maelicke  Galantos, Pharma, CSO
佐伯 真菜  京都薬科大学, 大学院生
寺田 真希  京都薬科大学, 大学院生
鍵谷 沙智子  京都薬科大学, 大学院生
北村 理紗  京都薬科大学, 大学院生
辰田 博則  京都薬科大学, 大学院生
高田 哲也  京都薬科大学, 学部生
藤川 靖浩  京都薬科大学, 学部生
鶴野 友美  京都薬科大学, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / ミクログリア / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体 / 貪食 / ガランタミン / アロステリック活性化リガンド / 骨髄細胞 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 移植 / macrophage-colony stimulating factor / 再生医療 / allosterically potentiating ligand / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Galantamine is an acetylcholinesterase inhibitor approved for symptomatic treatment of Alzheimer's disease. Galantamine also acts as an allosterically potentiating ligand for nicotinic acetylcholine receptors(nAChRs). In this study, we demonstrated that galantamine stimulates nAChRs on microglia and promotes microglial phagocytic ability. This effect resulted in the reduction of amyloid-β burden in the brain which is thought to be a primary pathological event in the development of Alzheimer's disease. We further successfully differentiated bone-marrow cells to the microglia-like amyloid-β phagocytic cells.