Role of oxidative stress and inflammation on the deficits of memory and learning in mouse model for Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Keiichi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80340446)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 炎症 / 酸化ストレス / マウスモデル
Research Abstract
In the present study, we found that lipid peroxidation and inflammation were induced in the brain of mouse model for Down syndrome(DS) at 3 months of age. Although increased lipid peroxidation was not detected in the brain of 1 month-old mouse model for DS, increased inflammation was observed in embryonic mouse brain with DS, suggesting that increased lipid peroxidation and inflammation would be independent in each other. Neuroinflammation in the DS brain could be therapeutic target for developmental retardation of DS brain and memory and learning impairment in DS patients.