Functional analysis of chondroitin sulfate chains as cel differentiation regulators for regenerative therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Tadahisa  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20330425)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖鎖 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 酵素 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / グリコサミノグリカン / 神経突起伸長 / 発生分化 / 発生文化 / 糖鎖・組織
Research Abstract
Chondroitin sulfate(CS) chains are ubiquitously distributed in extracellular matrices and on cell surfaces in various tissues. Emerging evidence indicates that CS chains play important roles in diverse physiological phenomena such as cell adhesion, proliferation, differentiation, and morphogenesis. In this project, focusing on their potentials as cell differentiation regulators for regenerative therapies, biological functions of CS in "neuritogenesis" and "chondrogenesis" were investigated, and the following findings were obtained. 1) Several CS receptor molecules including contactin-1 are involved in neuroregulatory functions of oversulfated CS variants. 2) Temporally regulated CS expression is required for normal chondrogenic differentiation.