Regulatory mechanism of SIGIRR/TIR8 expressionn LPS-mediated signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Keiko  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70510692)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSIGIRR/TIR8 / 炎症制御 / TLRシグナル制御 / p38MAPキナーゼ / 嚢胞性線維症 / LPS / Sp1
Research Abstract
SIGIRR/TIR8 iscrucial for negative regulationToLfRs andIL-1R- mediated inflammatory signaling.Here, we confirmed the expression ofSIGIRR/TIR8 during LPS stimulation in innate immune ce,llsincludingneutrophilic-differentiated and monocytic celAls.a resultsS,IGIRR/TIR8 gene andprotein expression were do-wrnegulated byLPS in both cell lines and primary ce.llsFurthermore, Our observations indicated that-TpL3R84signal is critical forSIGIRR/TIR8 down-regulation. Finally, we clarifiedthat Sp1 is a key factor thatdirectly binds to the proximal promoter of/TSIGRI8RRgene and, consequently,regulates basal SIGIR/RTIR8 expression, which is negatively regulated byLPS-dependent TLR4-p38 pathway.