A novel potential mechanism for the transcriptional regulation by ABCA1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKUHIRA Keiichiro  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 機能生化学部, 主任研究官 (10425671)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂質 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated that the cleavage of C-terminal intracellular domain of ABCA1 and the nuclear translocation of the cleavage product. The inhibition of TLR3 signaling pathway decreased the cleavage of ABCA1. In HEK293 cells expressing the intracellular domain of ABCA1, dsRNA stimulation increased the translocation of intracellular domain into nuclear. These results indicate that TLR3 pathway is critical for the cleavage of ABCA1 and its nuclear translocation.