Biomarker discovery in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Shin-ichi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (90357533)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子生物学 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH) is recently recognized as a metabolic syndrome-related disease and proved to be an important risk factor for liver cirrhosis and cancer. Number of patient with NASH is rapidly increasing in economically advanced countries. Since molecular pathogenesis of NASH has not been cleared, precise diagnosis and effective therapy for NASH has not been established yet. To overcome such a situation, we searched disease-related proteins by using NASH model mice, CDAA-fed mice or TSOD mice. Proteome of liver tissues of NASH model mice and normal mice were compared by 2-dimentional differential gel electrophoresis(2D-DIGE). Proteins of differential expression were recovered from the gel and then identified by mass spectrometer. Further analysis of these proteins would lead to elucidation of molecular mechanism of development of NASH and development of promising diagnosis and therapeutic methods.