Development of specific and highly sensitive method to detect nitroxyl by mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUMOTO Hiroki  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 特定助教 (00409385)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物活性物質 / ニトロキシル / 質量分析
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop specific and highly sensitive method to detect nitroxyl(HNO) by mass spectrometry(MS). A water-soluble thiol compound containing basic moiety to enhance MS signal intensity was synthesized. Sulfinamide produced by the reaction of thiol compound with HNO was detected by multiple reaction monitoring(MRM). Our results suggested that sulfinamide is a useful marker for detection of HNO.