Splicing Inhibition Mechanism of GEX1A, An Antitumor Natural Product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Makoto  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (10367899)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスプライシング / 抗癌剤 / 翻訳後修飾 / 薬剤反応性 / 蛋白質 / 翻訳語修飾
Research Abstract
We reported that antitumor activity of GEX1A(herboxidiene) links to the splicing machinery of the cell. This compound causes cell cycle arrest at the G1(major period of cell growth) and G2/M(DNA damage checkpoint) phases in different human cell lines. Several factors, including cyclin-kinase inhibitors such as p27, regulate the cyclin-dependent kinases that drive the mammalian cell cycle. GEX1A inhibited the pre-mRNA splicing of p27, leading to accumulation of an aberrant form of p27. By using a series of photoaffinity-labeling derivatives of GEX1A, we found that GEX1A targeted a protein responsible for pre-mRNA splicing. GEX1A serves as a splicing inhibitor that specifically impairs the splicing process of p27 by binding to the splicing machinery associating protein, resulting in inactivation of Cdk1 and Cdk2.