Development of rapid methylation reaction using polymer supported palladium complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IJUIN Ryosuke  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子イメージング創薬化学研究チーム, 研究員 (40442925)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPET / 高速化学反応 / クロスカップリング / 陽電子画像診断法 / 固相反応
Research Abstract
It is important issue to ensure the safety of PET probes because which is finally give to human clinical study. Carbon-carbon bonding formation is widely used to synthesize PET probes because C-C bond is stable than C-N, C-O or C-S bond in vivo system. Though, in many cases, an organometallic complex is required to form the C-C bond. In order to prevent contamination of the metal complex to the final product for clinical use, solid phase reaction using solid supported palladium complex have examined.