Development of O(N) DFT Methodology in Lead Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Takao  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 計算分子設計研究グループ, 研究員 (30465968)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインシリコ創薬 / オーダーN法 / 第一原理計算 / 密度汎関数法 / 分子間相互作用 / 結合親和性 / フラグメント分子軌道法
Research Abstract
In the field of drug discovery, we have employed large-scale first-principles calculations on protein-ligand systems, using our large-scale DFT code. With the detailed studies for the calculation conditions, we have succeeded in calculating the protein-ligand binding energies. We have also performed the fully structural relaxation of protein-ligand complexes using our large-scale DFT code. We have found that the structure of the side chains of the amino acids surrounding the ligand is largely changed. From these results, it seems that the structure of the entire protein, not just the area around the ligand, should be modelled when performing a study on SBDD.