Development of new cancer therapeutic agents targeting a selective induction of macrophage for cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OHNO Akiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 有機化学部, 主任研究官 (70356236)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新規抗がん剤 / ガドリニウム / フォスファチジルセリン / MRI / 医薬品化学
Research Abstract
A target-specific phagocytes inducing agent for tumor cells was designed and synthesized. The 'eat-me' signal for phagocytes has been proposed to be phosphatidylserine (PS), which is exposed on the surface of dying cells. Gadolinium contrast medium makes certain tissues, abnormalities or disease processes more clearly visible on a magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scans. The synthesized gadolinium conjugated PS analogues selectively recognized tumor cells. Tne PS accumulated on the surface of tumor cells induces macrophage by acting PS as the ‘ eat me signal’ and the tumor cell were efficiently phagocytosed by macrophages.