Analysis of role of transcription factor Nrf1 in protective response to heavy metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Yasuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10454240)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重金属 / カドミウム / メチル水銀 / Nrf1 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞応答システム / 抗酸化剤応答配列 / 生体防御システム
Research Abstract
Heavy metals such as cadmium and methylmercury are environmental pollutants that can target the vascular endothelium. In this study, we investigated the participation of transcription factor Nrf1 in cellular protective response to heavy metals. siRNA-mediated knockdown of Nrf1 resulted in an increase in sensitivity to cadmium and methylmercury in bovine aortic endothelial cells. Furthermore, exposure of cells to cadmium caused activation of Nrf1, leading to up-regulation of downstream genes such as NAD(P)H : quinone oxidereductase 1 and peroxiredoxin 1. Taken together, these results suggests that Nrf1 acts as a defense system against heavy metals. induced toxicity.