New strategy for inhibition of HIV replication by targeting to NMT1 without appearance of drug resistant virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMUNE Nobutoki  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (60322749)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHIV-1 / NMT / 薬剤耐性 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 薬学
Research Abstract
N-Myristoyltransferase(NMT) isozymes, i. e., NMT1 and NMT2, are essential host factors for the AIDS-causing human immunodeficiency virus type-1(HIV-1), by which the viral proteins Pr55(gag) and Nef are N-myristoylated. N-Myristoylation is important for the membrane targeting of modified proteins. Since it is predicted that approximately 0. 5% of all proteins in the human genome are N-myristoylated, selective inhibition of closely HIV-1-associated NMT isozymes is thought to be important for the improvement of specificity in the anti-HIV-1 strategy with the inhibition of NMT function. NMT isozymes contain two characteristic structures, the N-terminal region and the catalytic region. Here, it was shown that the N-terminal region of each NMT isozyme is required for isozyme-specific binding to the ribosome. The specific binding of each isozyme to the ribosome was associated with HIV-1 production, in which NMT1 and NMT2 in the ribosome were suggested to be mainly related to Pr55(gag) and Nef, respectively. These results indicate that the N-terminal region that mediates binding to the ribosome can become a target for NMT-isozyme-specific inhibition, which could block HIV-1 production.