Potential toxicity induced by organotin compounds via PPAR_γsignaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2011)
Gifu Pharmaceutical University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HIROMORI Youhei  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60515956)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトリフェニルスズ / 胸腺 / PPAR_γ / 脂肪化 / PPARγ / CD3陽性ナイーブT細胞 / 有機スズ化合物
Research Abstract
TPT administration in the wild-type mice decreased the thymus weight, increased adipose weight and enhanced the mRNA levels of PPAR_γ. aP2 and CD36 in the thymus. Furthermore, TPT promoted the thymic adipogenesis. On the other hand, the effect of TPT administration in PPAR. hetero-knockout mice tended to be lower than the wild-type mice. Flow cytometric analysis demonstrated a significant decrease in the thymus and spleen cell number and a slight decrease in the rate of naive T cell from the thymus. These results suggest that TPT promotes thymic atrophy, adipogenesis and aging via PPAR_γ.