Effect of overexposure to estrogen in fetal period on immediate allergic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ryo  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 嘱託職員 (50555662)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胎児期影響 / 免疫学 / 発生・分化 / 環境
Research Abstract
Exposure to some endocrine disruptors in fetal period can affect development of reproductive organs and the immune system. However, the effect of overexposure to estrogen in the fetal period remains unclear. In the current study, we generated a transgenic mice model that expressing aromatase driven by placenta-specific promoter(Arom TG mice) and investigated the effect of overexposure to estrogen in the fetal period on immediate allergic reaction. Ovalbumin-induced active cutaneous anaphylaxis in Arom TG mice was enhanced compared with that in wild-type mice.
This finding suggests that overexposure to estrogen in the fetal period may affect antigen presentation.