Analysis of physiological roles of adenosine in taste cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kentaro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20533805)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアデノシン / ATP / 味覚 / 味覚情報伝達 / エクトエンザイム / 味細胞
Research Abstract
ATP is one of the intercellular signaling molecules in taste buds, and extracellular ATP fate is tightly regulated by its cellular clearance. However, there is a little information on ATPclearance-relating molecules and adenosine receptors in taste buds. Therefore, we examined expression profiles of ecto-nucleotidases, equilibrative nucleoside transporter (ENT) and ARs in rat circumvallate papillae (CP) by immunohistochemistry. ecto-nucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterases (ENPP) 3 as a one of the ATP-degradating enzymes, prostatic acid phosphatase (PAP) as a one of the AMP-degradating enzymes, ENT1 as a one of the adenosine transporters, adenosine 2bR (A2bR) were detected in the rat CP. These results indicate that an ATP clearance system mediated by ecto-nucleotidases and ENTs and an adenosine signaling system mediated by A2bR, their coordination being considered to be important for gustatory signaling.