Diagnostic method of Helicobacter heilmannii infection based on genetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Ikuya  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30420467)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヘリコバクターハイルマニ / ウレアーゼ
Research Abstract
Helicobacter heilmannii infection is possibly associated with gastric MALT lymphoma in mice model and human, and however, its diagnostic method has not been established yet. In this study, we succeed in the diagnosis of its infection with gastric mucosa by analyzing pathogenic genes of H. pylori and H. heilmannii. In the next step, we tried to establish the serodiagnosis using monoclonal antibody, but our antibody showed cross-reactivity. Therefore, we are going on analyzing the other virulent genes.