Efficacy of combination treatment with arsenic trioxide and all-trans retinoic acid on acute promyelocytic leukemia therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Daigo  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30400683)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中毒学 / 白血病 / 亜ヒ酸製剤 / 細胞分化 / レチノイン酸 / 転写因子 / ヒ素化合物 / 水チャネル / 細胞内取込
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed basic experiments to determine whether the treatment with all-trans retinoic acid(ATRA) plus arsenic trioxide(ATO) in combination is beneficial in Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia(APL) therapy than that with a single agent. In order to determine the ATRA-induced differentiation is augmented by the addition of ATO, we compared the surface expression of CD 11 b in human leukemia HL60 cells incubated with ATRA, ATO, or ATRA plus ATO. The result indicates that HL60 cells treated with ATO plus ATRA show further differentiation than those treated with ATRA alone, suggesting that cotreatment of ATO plus ATRA is more effective than the treatment with a single agent in enhancing the differentiation of HL60 cells.