Investigation of manganese transport system in neuronal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Hitomi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10389182)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中毒学 / マンガン / 輸送 / パーキンソニズム / 亜鉛 / 神経 / ZIP8 / ZIP14 / 金属 / 耐性
Research Abstract
Manganese(Mn) is an essential element, but exposure to excess amount of Mn causes symptoms similar to Parkinson's disease. Although several transporters may be involved in Mn uptake, only the role of DMT1 and transferrin receptor have been examined regarding Mn transport in nervous systems. To confirm the contribution of DMT1, we first examined the effects of DMT1 siRNA. As a result, the uptake of Mn in human neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y cells was suppressed by introduction of siRNA of DMT1.Next, we focused on zinc transporters, ZIP8 and ZIP14, which can transport Mn as well as Zn and Cd. The uptakes of Mn^<2+> and Cd^<2+> were suppressed by the introduction of siRNA of ZIP14, but not by ZIP8, in both SH-SY5Y and mouse hippocampus HT22 cells. These data suggest that ZIP14 in addition to DMT1 might play an important role in Mn transport in neuronal cells.