Physiological roles of siderophores produced by opportunistic pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Tatsuya  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60343646)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシデロフォア / 鉄 / アシネトバクター / バイオフィルム / acinetoferrin
Research Abstract
Acinetobacter haemolyticus ATCC 17906(T) is known to produce the siderophore acinetoferrin under iron-limiting conditions. Here, we show that an operon consisting of eight consecutive genes, named acbABCD and actBCAD, participates in the biosynthesis and transport of acinetoferrin, respectively. Transcription of the operon was found to be iron-regulated by a putative Fur box located in the promoter region of the first gene, acbA. Homology searches suggest that acbABCD and actA encode enzyme proteins involved in acinetoferrin biosynthesis and an outer-membrane receptor for ferric acinetoferrin, respectively. Mutants defective in acbA and actA were unable to produce acinetoferrin or to express the ferric acinetoferrin receptor under iron-limiting conditions. These abilities were rescued by complementation of the mutants with native acbA and actA genes. Compared to the parental ATCC 17906(T) strain, the actD mutant displayed about a 35-% reduction in secretion of acinetoferrin, which was restored by complementation with actD, suggesting that ActD acts as an exporter of the siderophore.